Shea Butter and Anti-aging
May 7, 2009 by admin · Leave a Comment
Pure Shea butter is a natural fat extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree. It is found in the tropic zones of Africa.It is yellowish, or ivory-colored. It is the natural fat that gives African Shea butter its unique healing properties. It is especially known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. In addition, it is a popular ingredient in many other products.
For example, it far superior to cocoa butter and other vegetable butters. It is also edible. It is used as a cooking oil in Africa, and is used as a substitute for cocoa butter in the chocolate industry. Actually, it is considered to be superior to cocoa butter and other vegetable butters. Read more









